Declaration of Citizenship and Eligible Immigration Status

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

In order to be eligible to receive housing assistance under the Housing Choice Voucher Program, each applicant for, or recipient of, housing assistance must be lawfully within the United States.

Each person who will benefit under the subsidized housing program must either be a citizen or a national of the United States, or be a non-citizen who has eligible immigration status that qualifies them for rental assistance as determined by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service.
All applicant families are required to submit evidence of their citizenship status when they apply.

Acceptable documentation of eligible immigration status would be:

  • Resident Alien card (I-551)
  • Alien Registration Receipt card (I-151)
  • Arrival-Departure Record (I-94)/annotated or not annotated
  • Temporary Resident card (I-688)
  • Employment Authorization card (I-688B)
  • Receipt issued by INS for issuance of replacement of any of the above

Please do not mail original documents to the Housing Authority.

Those who elect not to contend their status are considered to be ineligible non-citizens. For citizens, nationals and eligible non-citizens a declaration must be signed personally by the head, spouse, co-head, and any other family member 18 or older, and by a parent or guardian for minors. The family must identify in writing any family members who elect not to contend their immigration status. No declaration is required for live-in aides, foster children, or foster adults.

A family is eligible for assistance as long as at least one member is a citizen, national, or eligible non-citizen. Families that include eligible and ineligible individuals are considered mixed families. Such families will be given notice that their assistance will be prorated, and that they may request a hearing if they contest this determination.

When a PHA determines that an applicant family does not include any citizens, nationals, or eligible non-citizens, following the verification process, the family will be sent a written notice within 10 business days of the determination.

The notice will explain the reasons for the denial of assistance, that the family may be eligible for prorated assistance, and will advise the family of its right to request an appeal to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), or to request an informal hearing with the PHA. The informal hearing with the PHA may be requested in lieu of the USCIS appeal, or at the conclusion of the USCIS appeal process.